Accident Summary Nr: 201091212 - THUMB AMPUTATED-CAUGHT BETWEEN BELT AND ROLLER OF MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126215763 | 01/29/1998 | 3315 | 0 | The Okonite Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on January 25, 1998, Employee #1 had his left thumb amputated at the first joint. He was operating a Number 502 plastic line. This is a machine that puts a plastic coating on a metal cable. The metering capstan is part of the line. This machine meters the speed of the cable. The cable runs between two belts, and the belts are on rollers. There is a hinged guard to cover the opening to the belts. However, the guard was open, and this caused Employee #1 to believe the machine was turned off. He reached in to check the belt for damage but found out the belt was running. His left thumb was caught between the belt and the roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126215763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |