Accident Summary Nr: 201091196 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF THUMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126215722 | 01/23/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Mcdonalds |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 13, 1998, Employee #1 had opened the 4-ft-high by 2-ft-wide floor safe at the workplace to retrieve something. The door of the safe is very heavy and when Employee #1 closed the door, she had her thumb between the door and the body of the safe at the top of the door. Employee #1 suffered amputation of her right thumb to the first joint when she closed the safe door. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126215722 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |