Accident Summary Nr: 201091188 - EMPLOYEE'S FACE AND HANDS BURNED IN DIESEL FUEL FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119915270 | 11/05/1997 | 1611 | 0 | San Luis Obispo, City Of |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 24, 1997, Employee #1 was using diesel fuel to spray on the hot bed of a patcher. A fire resulted and the employee was hospitalized with burns to the face and hands. Employee #1 was in the hospital for less than 24 hours. The manufacturer of the patcher has a requirement not to use diesel fuel on the inside of the patcher. However, diesel fuel was being used all the time for coating the bed of the patcher. The employer did not train Employee #1 on the use of diesel fuel when using the patcher. The employer was the City of San Luis Obispo, located at 25 Prado Road, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119915270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |