Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201091170 - Employee Injured When Vehicle Fell Off Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201091170 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621528401/21/199837110Rusnak West Lake

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a floor lift to raise a vehicle off the ground. The vehicle was not properly positioned on the lift. At a height of approximately 5 ft above the ground, the vehicle tipped and fell from the rack injuring Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures. Employee #1 had never received any vehicle-lifting training from the company.

Keywords: fracture, hydraulic lift, automotive repair, vehicle, automobile, falling object, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126215284 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics