Accident Summary Nr: 201091162 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY A FIREBALL FROM A FURNACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208503 | 10/22/1997 | 1711 | 0 | A & J Refrigeration |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 14, 1997, Employee #1 lit a newly installed furnace and walked away. After 15 minutes, she saw black smoke emanating out of its vents. She walked towards the power box in the furnace room and turned the power off. Turning back to the furnace, she saw flames expelling from the duct works. She then got a fire extinguisher and tried to put out the fire by opening a door to the duct. As she opened the door to the duct, a ball of fire propagated out of the opening and injuring her. She received second degree burn to the back of her hand from the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126208503 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |