Accident Summary Nr: 201091154 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN KELLY AND MAST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126209303 | 09/04/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Gary Drilling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on September 3, 1997, Employee #1 went up the drill rig to the hang-back platform to hang back the kelly. The drill rig crew proceeded to make up the drill string. The drill operator then picked up the kelly and the crew brought it over to the drill table. At that time, Employee #1 was to unhook the kelly from the hang-back line. If he missed removing the hook, he was to yell down to the drill operator that he missed. Employee #1 missed unhooking the kelly and did not yell. He unhooked his line from the ladder and went inside and up in the mast to unhook the kelly from the hang-back line. The drill operator proceeded to run the drill in the hole. Because the kelly was still hooked to the line, it swung to the sump side. Employee #1 was caught between the kelly and the mast and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126209303 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations |