Accident Summary Nr: 201091147 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY INJURED FROM FALL OFF A ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209626 | 01/12/1998 | 1761 | 0 | R & L Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 15, 1997, Employee #1 was roofing a new single-story home. While applying felt to the roof, he walked across the lower front part of the roof from left to right. As he approached the front door area, the roof recessed and he walked off the roof. He fell and hit a lather who was working below. Employee #1 was dazed and bruised by the accident. He was taken to Mercy Hospital where he was treated in the emergency room and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126209626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |