Accident Summary Nr: 201091139 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM PUMP BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209469 | 11/03/1997 | 5172 | 0 | Wholesale Fuels |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 6, 1997, Employee #1 and another employee were in the process of filling a diesel fuel tank located on the mud trailer at a drilling site. The other employee was on top of the diesel tank and Employee #1 was standing on top of the pump box located on the trailer. Employee #1 fell from the top of the pump box to the ground. The fall distance was approximately seven feet. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his left ear and other parts of his body. No guardrail was present on the pump box to prevent a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |