Accident Summary Nr: 201091105 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126216217 | 12/10/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Tom'S Tree Care |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a palm tree he had finished trimming. He stepped off of a spike to the top of a 10-ft ladder at the base of the tree. He disconnected his buck strap and threw it around the tree to remove it. The weight of the strap and buckle pulled him to the side displacing the ladder. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground fracturing a vertebra in his lower back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126216217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |