Accident Summary Nr: 201091071 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH CEILING IN OLD BUILDING

Accident Summary Nr: 201091071 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621622512/12/199791990Santa Barbara, City Of

Abstract: On December 5, 1997, Employee #1 was working in a much used but not officially sanctioned or designated crawl space. The space was 4 ft high, between first and second floors of a 75 to 90 year-old building in Santa Barbara, CA. The area had loose 1 by 10 boards on a ceiling joist to create flooring. Employee #1 stepped off the boards onto Stucco or Plaster on reinforced ceiling, between the joists, which could not hold Employee#1's weight. Employee #1 fell 11 ft 2 in. and sustained compound fractures in both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and scheduled for surgery. (The employer has since closed the storage area.)

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, BUILDING, CEILING, FALL, STORAGE AREA, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126216225 Hospitalized injury Fracture Personal service occupations, n.e.c.