Accident Summary Nr: 201091071 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH CEILING IN OLD BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126216225 | 12/12/1997 | 9199 | 0 | Santa Barbara, City Of |
Abstract: On December 5, 1997, Employee #1 was working in a much used but not officially sanctioned or designated crawl space. The space was 4 ft high, between first and second floors of a 75 to 90 year-old building in Santa Barbara, CA. The area had loose 1 by 10 boards on a ceiling joist to create flooring. Employee #1 stepped off the boards onto Stucco or Plaster on reinforced ceiling, between the joists, which could not hold Employee#1's weight. Employee #1 fell 11 ft 2 in. and sustained compound fractures in both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and scheduled for surgery. (The employer has since closed the storage area.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126216225 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |