Accident Summary Nr: 201091063 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM FLATBED TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209378 | 10/07/1997 | 4212 | 0 | A.S. Mason Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 23, 1997, Employee #1, who was an A.S. Mason Inc. employee, and a coworker were in the company yard in the process of stacking truck trailers three high. Employee #1 climbed up onto the first trailer floor, some 54 inches above the ground. He then climbed up onto the tire rim of the second stacked trailer. He was trying to position a 4 inch by 4 inch by 8 foot timber to set a third flatbed trailer on top. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell to the ground. He sustained a serious injury to his right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |