Accident Summary Nr: 201091030 - EMPLOYEE TRAPPED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 201091030 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991528811/04/199716230Madona Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on November 3, 1997, Employee #1, working for Madona Construction Company, was working in a trench 10 ft deep by 42 inches wide. The trench had been shored for type C soil which was correct for the job site. However, a 20 ft long by 42 inch diameter plastic pipe was being laid with only 16 ft of the pipe area protected by the shoring. Further, they had sloughing problems due to the sandy type C soil. Employee #1 was exposed to 4 ft of un-shored trench when the North side of the trench caved in, burying him to his stomach. Employee # 1 was taken to a hospital and was treated for soreness to his back and then released.

Keywords: TRENCH, BACK, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119915288 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse