Accident Summary Nr: 201091022 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SHAPER AMPUTATES FINGERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126211168 | 06/05/1997 | 2434 | 0 | Architecture Mill Work |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on May 9, 1997, Employee #1 was using an Orton Model E Tilting Shaper cutting a pattern in a half circle window frame. The guard of the four-blade cutter on the vertical surface of the shaper was back, exposing the blades by 1 to 2 in. Employee #1 put his hands on the unguarded work at the point where he was cutting. The work shifted causing his hand to be cut by the blade. Employee #1 had three fingers amputated and lacerations on the palm and wrist of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126211168 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |