Accident Summary Nr: 201091014 - Employee's foot crushed when tractor slides off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208537 | 10/24/1997 | 1795 | 0 | N. Brent Knoles Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 11, 1997, Employee #1, of N. Brent Knowles Construction, was loading a John Deere 555 tractor onto a tilt-bed trailer. The tractor had been driven to the front of the trailer, and Employee #1 was attempting to center it on the bed when the tractor slid off the side of the 34 in. high trailer and landed on its side. Employee #1's left foot was crushed when it became caught between the roll bar and the ground. He was hospitalized for three days. It had rained the night before, and the bed of the trailer was damp. No citations were issued relative to this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126208537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |