Accident Summary Nr: 201091006 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY AMMONIA EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119905461 | 08/07/1997 | 5148 | 0 | Seaboard Produce Dist., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was asphyxiated when exposed to leaking ammonia refrigerant in a fruit packaging warehouse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119905461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers |