Accident Summary Nr: 201090982 - Employee injured when garbage truck runs over foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208495 | 10/15/1997 | 4212 | 0 | South County Sanitation Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 30, 1997, Employee #1, of South County Sanitation Service, Grover Beach, CA, was helping to pick up garbage on a collection route. The truck driver pulled up next to 1 1/2 yd containers. Employee #1 got out of the passenger side of the truck before it came to a stop, and his right foot became caught under the front wheel of the truck, which was just behind the door. His sustained a fracture, for which he was hospitalized. foot was broken. No citations were issued because the employer met the requirements to establish an independent employee action.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126208495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |