Accident Summary Nr: 201090974 - Employee injured in fall when telegraph pole breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208271 | 09/08/1997 | 4011 | 0 | Union Pacific Railroad |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on August 14, 1997, Employee #1, of Union Pacific Railroad, Roseville, CA, was on an approximately 35 ft high by 13 in. in diameter treated Douglas fir telegraph pole that was between 35 and 50 years old. The line and poles were being taken down. Employee #1 used the metal steps in the pole to climb to cut the wires. The pole broke as he was coming down because it was rotten. He fell, fracturing his elbow, and was hospitalized for a week. Employee #1 had been instructed to check the poles before climbing. He also was told it was not necessary to climb the poles for this job, but just to cut them down. Employee #1 would not talk to the inspector and it was could not be determined if he had checked the pole before climbing it. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126208271 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |