Accident Summary Nr: 201090966 - Employee injured when hair and scalp caught in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201090966 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621504510/09/199701820Mushroom Factory

Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping up mushrooms from the floor when her head got too close to a unguarded roller on a conveyor. Her hair was pulled off and she sustained a scalp laceration, but she was not hospitalized. The employer was cited for lack of guarding.

Keywords: HEAD, HAIR, SCALP, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126215045 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec