Accident Summary Nr: 201090941 - Employee injured when rod punctures leg and buttocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208396 | 10/06/1997 | 0762 | 0 | Hampton Farming Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 20, 1997, Employee #1, of Hampton Farming Company, Inc., Santa Maria, CA, was on a 30 in. high trailer. He was stepping backward to get down from the trailer when his left thigh and buttocks were punctured by a 36 in. tall reinforcing steel rod. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he stayed for three days. The accident took place in a field where a vineyard was to be planted. The rods had been placed at each spot where a grape plant was to be planted and then supported as it grew.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126208396 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Farm workers |