Accident Summary Nr: 201090933 - Employee injured when run over by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208354 | 09/18/1997 | 0172 | 0 | Arciero Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 1997, Employee #1, age 20, of Arciero Vineyards, was riding on a trailer that was being pulled by a tractor. The trailer also had a load of two gondolas, each of which held approximately one ton of grapes. Between the gondolas was a space of approximately 18 in., where Employee #1 and her coworkers stood and removed leaves from the grapes being picked. The 15 in. high trailer had two wheels, located just behind Employee #1. The tractor was moving very slowly when Employee #1 decided to jump off of it. In the process she slipped and fell under a tire of the trailer, crushing and fracturing her ribs. No accident-related citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126208354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |