Accident Summary Nr: 201090925 - BURN - VOLTMETER FAILED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126215029 | 09/29/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Centrlift |
Abstract: An employee was replacing or repairing an electric meter. The voltmeter the employee was using was rated for a lower voltage than the voltage he was checking. When he connected the voltmeter to the circuit, the instrument failed. The ensuing electric arc ignited the voltmeter, which, in turn, burned the employee's right palm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126215029 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |