Accident Summary Nr: 201090891 - Employee's finger amputated in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208156 | 08/12/1997 | 5142 | 0 | Pictsweet Frozen Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on July 10, 1997, Employee #1, of Pictsweet Frozen Foods, Santa Maria, CA, was working alone, cleaning trash from the front of a bean picker machine. He was working near the machine's screw conveyor, which was still running, when the tip of his middle right finger became caught and was amputated. A sign posted near his work area warned employees not to place their hands in the vicinity of the screw conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126208156 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |