Accident Summary Nr: 201090891 - Employee's finger amputated in screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201090891 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620815608/12/199751420Pictsweet Frozen Foods

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on July 10, 1997, Employee #1, of Pictsweet Frozen Foods, Santa Maria, CA, was working alone, cleaning trash from the front of a bean picker machine. He was working near the machine's screw conveyor, which was still running, when the tip of his middle right finger became caught and was amputated. A sign posted near his work area warned employees not to place their hands in the vicinity of the screw conveyor.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SCREW CONVEYOR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126208156 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers