Accident Summary Nr: 201090883 - Employee's finger amputated by forklift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208248 | 08/20/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Granite Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Granite Construction Company, was riding in a 4 ft by 8 ft basket mounted on the forks of a JCB extendable reach forklift, model 510-40, vehicle identification #SLO51040 TE 0576351. The basket had 42 in. high guardrails, and the top of the back guard to the lift was also 42 in. As the basket was being lowered to the ground, the front end touched first, lifting it up and pushing the guardrails on the back of the basket toward the forklift. Employee #1 was standing at the back of the basket, with his hand on the back guard, facing the forklift. As the guardrail went back toward the forklift, Employee #1's fingers became pinched against the back rail of the lift. His right ring finger was amputated to the first joint, and he was hospitalized for 2 1/2 days. No violations were associated with this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126208248 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |