Accident Summary Nr: 201090875 - Employee injured in fall while stepping into truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201090875 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620816408/12/199751430Challenge Dairy Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on June 27, 1997, Employee #1, of Challenge Dairy Products, Inc., slipped while stepping up into the passenger side of truck #293 and injured his knee. The cause of the accident was a 1/2 in. deep layer of water, which had come from an ice plant, that covered the parking area. There had previously been a small ditch next to the parking area, but it had been filled in and not cleared, causing the water to flow over the parking lot. Employee #1's shoes became wet walking to the truck, and this caused him to slip on the truck's step. The water overflow had been reported to Employee #1's supervisor prior to the accident, but nothing had been done to correct it. The employer was issued a general citation for failure to abate the water flow in a timely manner.

Keywords: KNEE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, SLIP, TRUCK, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HOUSEKEEPING, WORK SURFACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126208164 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Truck drivers, heavy