Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201090859 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Wine Barrel

Accident: 201090859 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/27/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12620809908/08/19972084Central Coast Wine

At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 27, 1997, Employee #1, of Central Coast Wine Warehouse in Santa Maria, CA, was operating a pallet truck with a load of eleven 3 ft diameter empty wooden wine barrels, each of which weighed approximately 80 lb. The barrels were stacked, in metal racks, four barrels high and two deep and wide. As Employee #1 was moving the load back against the wall, one of the top barrels caught the edge of another row of barrels and was pushed off the rack. The barrel fell 10 ft and landed on top of Employee #1, who was not seriously injured. The employer was issued a general citation for failure to secure a load that was excessively high.

Keywords: unsecured, work rules, struck against, mech mat handling, struck by, walk-behind forklift, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126208099 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported