Accident Summary Nr: 201090842 - Employee injured in fall from rebar wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126217363 | 08/01/1997 | 1791 | 0 | J. L. Davidson |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 25, 1997, Employee #1 was assisting his foreman with tying off rebar on a rebar wall. He had unlatched his lanyard to slide over when he fell approximately 22 ft to the ground and fractured his elbow. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer was cited for not having an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program (IIPP).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126217363 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |