Accident Summary Nr: 201090826 - Employee breaks ankle in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208073 | 06/23/1997 | 8211 | 0 | San Luis Coastal School District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 16, 1997, Employee #1, a food delivery truck driver for the San Luis Coastal Unified School District, had just returned from making her deliveries to various schools. She parked her small truck in the food service utility area, stepped out of the truck with her left leg, and twisted her foot on the concrete pavement. As she attempted to gain her balance, she stepped on some coiled hose with her right foot, and fractured her right ankle. The hose was lying on an area of the pavement that was used by workers to walk to and from the trucks. The employer was issued a general citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126208073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |