Accident Summary Nr: 201090792 - Employee's fingers amputated by steel plate in compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 201090792 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621724906/13/199749530Gold Coast Recycling Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on June 6, 1997, Employee #1 was working with an A.M.F.A.B. compactor. His job was to climb a fixed ladder alongside the compactor and look through a peephole, or what the employer called an electronic eye, to determine if the compactor was full. If the compactor was full, Employee #1 would notify the foreman, who would start the compacting process, during which a large steel plate would pass the peephole and compact the product inside. Employee #1 had just started to clean the peephole when the plate passed by, amputating two of his fingers. The employer was issued a serious citation for failure to de-energize the machine prior to cleaning. The employer has since mitigated the dangers of a similar accident by welding a metal tube onto the compactor to prevent fingers from reaching the metal plate.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126217249 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction