Accident Summary Nr: 201090768 - Employee fractures wrist in fall on obstacle course
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207968 | 05/13/1997 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 28, 1997, Employee #1, who worked on a negotiations management team for the California State Department of Corrections, was running an obstacle course as part of her training. She was traversing a three step horizontal pole and fell 3 1/2 ft from the highest pole. She landed on hard ground, fracturing her left wrist. No citations were issued as a result of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Correctional institution officers |