Accident Summary Nr: 201090750 - Employee killed when pinned between tractor and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201090750 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620795005/07/199701610Green Valley Farms

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 6, 1997, Employee #1, of Green Valley Farms in Santa Maria, CA, was working alone, hooking up a tractor to a trailer. He aligned the rear of tractor with the front of the trailer, and then put the tractor in creeper mode in reverse gear, so that it would travel about 5 ft per minute. While the tractor was moving toward the trailer, he got off and attempted to hook the two vehicles together. The trailer's tongue had a ring at the end, and the tractor had two bars with holes that a bolt could be roped through when the ring was between them. Employee #1 did not successfully hook them up, and he became caught between the left front wheel of the trailer and the bed of the tractor. The trailer had been pushed back approximately 65 ft before a coworker saw what was happening and stopped the tractor. Employee #1 was killed. The employer was issued a serious citation.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, TRAILER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126207950 Fatality Other Farm workers