Accident Summary Nr: 201090743 - Employee's finger amputated in die cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205491 | 05/07/1997 | 2653 | 0 | Tenneco Packing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a die cutter, wiping it down with a cloth rag, when the rag became caught in a power chain. His right hand was pulled into the chain and sprocket, amputating his index finger and lacerating his middle finger. The employer was issued a serious citation for failure to ensure that the machine was de-energized or blocked out prior to cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126205491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |