Accident Summary Nr: 201090735 - Employee Injured After Stepping On Nail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126205483 | 05/02/1997 | 0761 | 0 | Oscar'S Labor Service |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on April 6, 1997, Employee #1, who worked at a country club, was cleaning out a garage when he stepped on a nail. The wound started to become infected, so he drove himself to the hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was wearing tennis shoes, which was not proper footwear for the job he was performing. The employer was issued a citation for failing to ensure that proper footwear was being used by its workers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126205483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |