Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201090735 - Employee Injured After Stepping On Nail

Accident Summary Nr: 201090735 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620548305/02/199707610Oscar'S Labor Service

Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on April 6, 1997, Employee #1, who worked at a country club, was cleaning out a garage when he stepped on a nail. The wound started to become infected, so he drove himself to the hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was wearing tennis shoes, which was not proper footwear for the job he was performing. The employer was issued a citation for failing to ensure that proper footwear was being used by its workers.

Keywords: clothing, nail, protective clothing, ppe, agriculture, work rules, foot, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126205483 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Laborers, except construction