Accident Summary Nr: 201090727 - Employee injured when pinned between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 201090727 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620789304/23/199717420Tri-County Insulation And Acoustics

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 17, 1997, Employee #1, of Tri-County Insulation and Acoustics, was standing between the rear end of a pickup truck and the front of a flatbed truck. There was about 6 ft of space between the two vehicles when the flatbed truck's driver decided to start his truck and warm it up. He was standing with one foot on the ground, and one on the flatbed's clutch pedal. The pedal did not have any rubber on it, and the driver's shoe slipped off. The truck lurched forward and struck Employee #1, pinning him between the flatbed and the pickup. Employee #1 suffered no broken bones, and was in the hospital for approximately 8 hours. The employer was issued a general citation for failure to have a rubber cap on the clutch pedal.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, PINNED, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, PICKUP TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126207893 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating