Accident Summary Nr: 201090727 - Employee injured when pinned between two trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126207893 | 04/23/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Tri-County Insulation And Acoustics |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 17, 1997, Employee #1, of Tri-County Insulation and Acoustics, was standing between the rear end of a pickup truck and the front of a flatbed truck. There was about 6 ft of space between the two vehicles when the flatbed truck's driver decided to start his truck and warm it up. He was standing with one foot on the ground, and one on the flatbed's clutch pedal. The pedal did not have any rubber on it, and the driver's shoe slipped off. The truck lurched forward and struck Employee #1, pinning him between the flatbed and the pickup. Employee #1 suffered no broken bones, and was in the hospital for approximately 8 hours. The employer was issued a general citation for failure to have a rubber cap on the clutch pedal.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126207893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |