Accident Summary Nr: 201090719 - Employee injured in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205459 | 04/24/1997 | 1761 | 0 | T. L. Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:18 a.m. on April 15, 1997, Employee #1 was on the roof of the Ethan Allen building. He stepped onto a 2 by 6 joist that was also holding between 10 and 15 pieces of plywood, each of which weighed 20 lb. The combined weight of Employee #1 and the plywood was too much for the joist to support. The joist failed and Employee #1 and the plywood fell 20 ft through the roof. He landed on cement, sustaining rib and shoulder injuries. The employer was cited for failure to notify the OSHA division of the accident, and for a live load hazard.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126205459 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |