Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201090701 - Employee'S Hand Injured In Conveyor

Accident: 201090701 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12620855203/05/19977361Select Personnel Service

On January 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Select Personnel Services, had been assigned to work at the California division of the Texas-based Elk Corporation, which manufactures asphalt roof shingles. He arrived at work at 5:00 a.m., and by 7:00 a.m. was working on the two-ridge production line conveyor, removing scraps from the bundles of shingles as they moved by on the conveyor line. As he was doing this, he was also walking toward the end of the convey. Employee #1's glove and hand became caught under the conveyor belt and his arm was pulled into the conveyor drum. He sustained serious injuries to his left arm and hand.

Keywords: clothing, glove, work rules, belt conveyor, caught by, roller--mach/part, conveyor, nip point, conveyor belt, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126208552 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Production helpers