Accident Summary Nr: 201090693 - Employee fractures arm in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207810 | 03/28/1997 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Corrections-California Men'S Colony |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 1997, Employee #1, of the California State Department of Corrections, slipped and fell as she stepped onto the asphalt tile floor in a vault. She fractured her right arm and elbow, and was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 was not aware that the floor had just been waxed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207810 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |