Accident Summary Nr: 201090685 - Employee injured when struck by rolling metal reel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207786 | 03/20/1997 | 3315 | 0 | The Okonite Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 20, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were rolling a 110 in. diameter metal reel, which held approximately 14,000 lb of cable, into a machine so that a plastic coating could be put on the cable. A second reel, of the same size and weight, was sitting in line behind the reel being moved. This latter reel had not been blocked, and it began to roll toward Employee #1 and his coworker as they were pushing. The coworker saw the reel coming and managed to get out of the way. Employee #1 was not able to move in time, and became caught between the two reels in the flange area. He suffered seven fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |