Accident Summary Nr: 201090669 - Employee's foot injured between curb and lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205855 | 02/26/1997 | 0179 | 0 | Paramount Farms |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 11, 1997, Employee #1, of Paramount Farms, was operating a Raymond forklift, model 640- 040TT, serial #640-96-07451. She was moving a trash bin down an inclined ramp when the speed of the forklift increased dramatically. Employee #1 panicked and took her foot off the operation pedal, causing the forklift to stop abruptly. The machine turned and struck the concrete abutment and railing, trapping her foot between the vehicle and the abutment. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to her lower left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126205855 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |