Accident Summary Nr: 201090644 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught by steel bars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207836 | 03/31/1997 | 5541 | 0 | Cuyama Service Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 19, 1997, Employee #1, of Cuyama Service Center, New Cuyama, CA, was helping to unload steel bars from a flatbed truck. The 20 ft long channel-type bars were under a rack on the truck that was holding other metal pipes. Employee #1 was at the back of the truck, and the truck driver was at the front. The driver had moved his end of two bars over to the side of the truck bed. When he let go of his end of the bars, the end went up and against the rack above, pinning Employee #1's left middle finger. A small portion of his fingertip was amputated, but it was not a serious disfigurement. No accident-related violation was forwarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207836 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Garage and service station related occupations |