Accident Summary Nr: 201090636 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold plank moves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205798 | 02/11/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Safeway Steel Product Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:08 a.m. on December 12, 1996, Employee #1, of Safeway Steel Products, Inc., was erecting a scaffold at a 14-complex movie theater in Bakersfield, CA. He was standing on a work plank that was on the top of a second scaffold frame; he had one foot on the plank and the other on top of the frame below. Employee #1 was attempting to set another scaffold, using his knee and leg to help spread the slightly bent unit, when the frame came loose. He lost his balance as the plank he was standing on slid from under him. Employee #1 fell onto concrete and sustained serious injuries. Both the plank and the scaffold frames were wet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126205798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |