Accident Summary Nr: 201090610 - Employee's foot injured when struck by back of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205244 | 03/27/1997 | 1541 | 0 | H.I.S. Const. |
Abstract: At 11:19 p.m. on March 19, 1997, Employee #1 was watching a forklift operator put away his vehicle for the night. Employee #1 was walking too close along the side the forklift and, when the operator made a wide angle turn, the rear of the forklift struck his left foot. He sustained tendon and ligament damage. The employer was cited for failure to have an IIPP available at the time of the investigation, and failure to train the forklift operator prior to his operating a vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126205244 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |