Accident Summary Nr: 201090594 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205814 | 02/13/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Cjs Electric |
Abstract: Two electricians were installing power supply conductors for a space heater. One of the electricians entered the back of a high-voltage cabinet to install a hub on a T fitting. Because workspace was limited, he entered on his belly. After installing the hub, the electrician started to back out of the cabinet. As he was backing out, he contacted a 21-kilovolt bus with his pliers and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126205814 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |