Accident Summary Nr: 201090586 - Employee's leg amputated after being run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206358 | 08/08/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Price Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 5, 1996, Employee # 1 was loading garbage into truck #29. The driver of the truck was going to turn left onto a street in a trailer park. As the driver pulled forward and left with the truck, Employee #1 attempted to get on the left door access step. He lost his footing and fell into the path of the truck, which ran over his right leg. Employee #1 yelled. The driver stopped the truck, came around the front, and saw the wheel on Employee #1's leg, and returned to his cab to move the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital, where his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206358 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |