Accident Summary Nr: 201090552 - Employee burned when sprayed with hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126205822 | 02/19/1997 | 2952 | 0 | Elk Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 28, 1997, Employee #1, of the Elk Corporation, was starting up the east fill coating asphalt return pump. He was working with several other Elk employees and contract workers. The pump was turned on and it ran for a few seconds before the flange on the discharge side fractured. Hot asphalt sprayed out until the pump was shut down. Employee #1 sustained burns to his face, neck, and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126205822 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |