Accident Summary Nr: 201090537 - Employee killed when struck by falling conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206804 | 01/21/1997 | 0191 | 0 | Almendros Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 1997, Employee #1, of Almendros, Inc., was using a front end loader to put wood chips on a conveyor for loading into a trailer. At 9:00 a.m., the foreman and Employee #1 noticed that the conveyor belt was split and was starting to come apart. The foreman instructed Employee #1 to take his morning break and then clean the chips around the conveyor so that the mechanic could change the belt. The foreman then left and called the mechanic to come to the site. For some reason, Employee # 1 used a chain attached to the conveyor and the front bucket of the loader to lift the conveyor. He was underneath it when the conveyor fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206804 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |