Accident Summary Nr: 201090529 - Employee's ribs fractured when struck by pipe section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205756 | 01/30/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services |
Abstract: On November 26, 1996, Employee #1, of Pride Petroleum Services, Inc., Bakersfield, CA, was working on rig #320 at Bechtel well #315- 31S. The crew was killing the well, and Employee #1 was operating the circulating pump. He equalized the circulating pump with the well pressure, the casing valve was opened, and they began pumping down. Employee #1 looked at the pump pressure gauge and saw it rise suddenly to 2,200 psi. The relief valve operated, and fluid was discharged to the holding tank. Suddenly, a 25 in. long section of 2 in. O-pipe with a clamp broke loose at the tank, striking Employee #1 on the shoulder and ribs. He sustained fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126205756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |