Accident Summary Nr: 201090495 - Employee injured in fall when struck by overturning truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206788 | 01/08/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Brian And Son Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on September 9, 1996, Employee #1, of Bryan & Son Construction, Inc., Bakersfield, CA, was setting trusses on a single-story, single-family home with the help of a crane. The trusses had been erected and were temporarily braced off. Apparently, one of the crane cables became entangled in the trusses, pulling it over toward Employee #1. He fell into the garage, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sat up and was resting when he went into convulsions. Emergency 911 was called and he was admitted to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126206788 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |