Accident Summary Nr: 201090487 - Employee injured when struck in leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206796 | 01/15/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Gary Drilling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on November 8, 1996, Employee #1, of Gary Drilling Company, was working on an oil well drilling rig at Santa Fe Energy, Inc. The crew was running a 5 1/2 liner into the well hole when a joint slipped off the catwalk and struck Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures of his lower left leg and was transported to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 had placed himself in the danger zone, which was not a working area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |