Accident Summary Nr: 201090479 - Employee's arm injured when caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206770 | 01/09/1997 | 2754 | 0 | Riverwood International Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 14, 1996, Employee #1, of Riverwood International Corporation, Bakersfield, CA, was changing the impression roller on the #2 unit of press #1. With the impression roller jib in the 'down' position, he used his left arm to reach in through the side of the unit between the jib arm and the frame of the machine to tighten the bolt on the impression roller. The jib raised up, pinning his arm against the frame of the press. Coworkers in the area responded to his yells, and the mechanic disconnected the hydraulic lines that lowered the jib, releasing his arm and hand. Employee #1 sustained three fractures in his forearm and a crushed artery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206770 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |