Accident Summary Nr: 201090479 - Employee's arm injured when caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 201090479 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620677001/09/199727540Riverwood International Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 14, 1996, Employee #1, of Riverwood International Corporation, Bakersfield, CA, was changing the impression roller on the #2 unit of press #1. With the impression roller jib in the 'down' position, he used his left arm to reach in through the side of the unit between the jib arm and the frame of the machine to tighten the bolt on the impression roller. The jib raised up, pinning his arm against the frame of the press. Coworkers in the area responded to his yells, and the mechanic disconnected the hydraulic lines that lowered the jib, releasing his arm and hand. Employee #1 sustained three fractures in his forearm and a crushed artery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, FOREARM, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARTERY, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126206770 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous printing machine operators