Accident Summary Nr: 201090461 - Nurse killed when shot by former coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206564 | 10/25/1996 | 8092 | 0 | Vivra Renal Care, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 23, 1996, Employee #1, manager of Vivra Renal Care, Bakersfield, CA, was discharging a renal care technician. She and another nurse had an exit conference with the fired employee. After the interview, all three went to the break and locker room where the discharged coworker began cleaning out her locker. She asked the nurse to call a cab for her. When the nurse left the room, the discharged employee shot and killed Employee #1. The discharged employee fled the scene and was later confronted at her house by the police. She then shot herself in the head, and later died from her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206564 | Fatality | Other | Registered nurses |